Dial UsDial Us

Request a CallbackRequest a Callback Request a Callback9999152166 / 67

Getyn Trading Private Limited.

Privacy Policy


We value the trust you place in getyn.com. That's why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

 

This Privacy Policy is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011. The Policy is an ‘electronic record’ as contemplated under section 2(t) of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules. This Policy being an electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signature.

 

INTRODUCTION


The website ("www.getyn.com") is operated by GETYN TRADING PRIVATE LIMITED (“GETYN”), a company incorporated under the laws of India (“Getyn Online Store“) having its registered office at M46, FIRST FLOOR, OLD DLF COLONY, SECTOR 14, GURUGRAM HARYANA 122001.
 


Users are requested to read and understand the Policy very carefully before using or accessing the Website. Through this Policy, Getyn Online Store intends to convey the manner in which the user’s information is collated and used by Getyn Online Store while providing the services of the Website. This Policy is binding on every user of the Website and users who do not agree with the terms of this Policy should not use or access the Website.

 

Getyn Online Store reserves its right to change, edit, alter, amend, modify, review, revise or substitute this Policy with or without notice. By using the Website, the user’s signify they have carefully read, understood and agree to be bound by this Policy and the users expressly and voluntarily accept this Policy including any change, modification or substitution made to the Policy from time to time. Getyn Online Store reserves its right to refuse services to any user who does not accept or violates the terms of this Policy.

 

By more use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the 

Terms of Use.

 

1. Collection of User Information and other Information

 

‘User information’ for the purpose of this Policy includes the user’s personal information that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person including name, email address,  residential address, phone number, photograph and other information collected by Getyn Online Store to provide specific services to the user through the Website. The user has the option not to provide User Information if the user wishes not to avail the specific service for which the User Information is required.

 

If any user is providing any User Information on behalf of any corporation, company, institution, association or other entity, the user should be authorized by such corporation, company, institution, association or other entity to provide such information to Getyn Online Store.

 

Getyn Online Store collects information from the user when creating a user account or when the user is browsing for products, transacting an online purchase of products through the Website or while posting comments, uploading content or participating in any offers or contests or availing special gifts or communicating with customer support by phone, email or otherwise. 

 

Getyn Online Store receives, scrutinizes and stores User Information for security and technical reasons such as IP address, login id, email address, password, devise connection information, transaction history, date, time and duration of session on the Website. 

 

Getyn Online Store automatically receives the URL of the site from which a user came and the site to which the user goes when the user leaves the Website. The Website receives the IP address of the user’s computer and the type of web browser a user is using, email patterns, etc. Getyn Online Store will occasionally ask the user to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask the user for contact information and demographic information (eg. zip code, age or income level).

 

Sometime the Website uses cookies so that the Website can provide the user with more customised information when the user returns to the Website. "Cookies" are used to store user preferences and to track user trends, so as to enhance the user’s interactive experience and generally improve the Website’s services to the user. The user can set the browser to notify the user when the user is sent a "cookie", giving the user the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. If the user accepts a "cookie", the user agrees to the use of any User Information collected by the Website using that cookie. The user may update the profile information of the user at any time on the Website.

 

The user can add or update the User Information on a regular basis. When the user updates the User Information, Getyn Online Store will keep a copy of the prior version for its records.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying behaviour.

If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

 

2. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information & Disclosure

 

The User Information is primarily used by Getyn to facilitate a better, customized and convenient use of the Website’s services. The User Information is used by Getyn Online Store inter alia to (i) respond to the user’s queries, requests and  inquiries; (ii) update new features of the Website, (iii) improve and customize the Website’s service, (iv) detect and prevent fraud and abuse of the Website, (v) examine the identity of the user’s and the authenticity of offers, delivery or transfer of offers, etc. (vi) administer the Website, (vii) inform any change in the Terms of Use or this Policy or the Terms and Conditions of Sale, (viii) send surveys and marketing communications that Getyn Online Store believes may be of interest to the user; (ix) personalize the user’s experience on the Website by presenting advertising, products and offers tailored for the user; (x) help the user address its problems with the Website including addressing any technical problems;  (xi)  complete and fulfill the user’s purchase, process payments, communicate with the user regarding the user’s purchase and provide the user with related customer service;  and (xii) protect the integrity of the Website.


User Information is used and disclosed if required to do so by law or in the good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to notices, court orders, or other legal process. Getyn Online Store may disclose User Information to law enforcement officers, third party rights owners, or others that is in its opinion reasonably necessary to enforce the Website’s Terms of Use, this Policy and Terms and Conditions of Sale. Getyn Online Store will share some or all of the User Information with another entity should Getyn Online Store merge with, or be acquired by that entity or receive investments from that entity.

 

Getyn Online Store may disclose aggregated information about the use of the Website, but it will never contain User Information that will identify a single user. Getyn Online Store does not trade or sell User Information in any manner, except as specified in this Policy or if express consent is sought from the user. Getyn Online Store understands that the User Information is very crucial and is important for the user. The user agrees and acknowledges that the User Information is disclosed or shared with: (i) third party vendors for delivery of the products ordered through the Website, (ii) third party service providers engaged by Getyn Online Store to perform the services on Getyn’s behalf, (iii) third party service providers for the purpose of the Website’s security, maintenance, repair or other technical reasons.

 

Getyn Online Store may, if the user so chooses, send direct advertisement mailers to the user at the address given by the user. The user has the option to opt-out of this direct mailer by clicking at the unsubscribed link option attached to e-mail. Getyn Online Store respects the user’s privacy and if the user does not want to receive e-mail or other communications from Getyn Online Store, user may inform the same to our customer care service.

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

With your consent, we will have access to your SMS, contacts in your directory, location and device information and we may request you to provide your PAN and Aadhaar details to check your eligibility for certain products/services including but not limited to providing credit) being offered by us, our affiliates or our lending partners. We may share this data with our affiliates or our lending partners for the same purposes as mentioned above, however, we will not store any Aadhaar data ourselves. In the event that consent to this such use of data is withdrawn in the future, we will stop collection of such data but continue to store the data (save for Aadhaar data) and use it for internal purposes to further improve our services.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

 

3. Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

 

4. Third Party Websites & Links to Other Sites

 

Website may provide or be linked with other websites and advertisements. Getyn Online Store is in no way responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites. The linked websites or advertisers are not necessarily under the control of Getyn Online Store and Getyn Online Store expressly disclaims all liability associated with the content and the use of such websites and advertisements. Display of any third party advertisements on the Website shall not be construed as an endorsement or promotion of any products or services by Getyn Online Store. The user should read the privacy policy of each and every linked website and any access or use of the linked websites is entirely at the user’s own risk. Getyn Online Store is not responsible for any direct, indirect, solicited or unsolicited communication made by any of these linked third party websites or advertisers or their respective agents or representatives, to the users including by telephone, email, mobile phones and facsimile.

These linked third-party websites and advertisers may use various technologies to receive the user’s IP address and personal information. The third party advertisers may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to gauge the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising experience and content. Getyn Online Store does not have any control over the cookies or technologies that advertisers or websites may use and the user should contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices and policies.

Based on the User Information including the nature of products purchased by the user through the Website, Getyn Online Store may display personalized third party advertisements on the Website.  When the user clicks on the advertisement link, the third party advertisers may assume that the user has met the criteria that was used to personalize the advertisement. The user acknowledges and agrees that in no event Getyn Online Store is responsible to the user accessing the services of third party advertisers or other websites.

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Getyn.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

 

5. Security Precautions & User Restriction


Getyn Online Store implements standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of the User Information. However, no internet site can fully eliminate security risks. Getyn Online Store endeavors to take all measures to protect the security, integrity and confidentiality of the User Information against unauthorized breach and hacking. For the purpose of checking possible vulnerabilities and attacks, Getyn Online Store may conduct periodical internal review of data and security measures on the Website. Getyn Online Store may use such software as it determines is best for maintaining security. However the internet is not absolutely a secure environment, and the Website cannot ensure or warrant a 100% security of the User Information.

If any user is provided with any identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of the Website’s security procedure, the user should treat such information as confidential, and the user should not disclose it to any third party including to other users. To prevent third party’s access to the Website the user should sign out from the user account after availing the services through the Website. Getyn Online Store has the right to disable the identification code or password, whether chosen by any user or allotted by Getyn Online Store, at any time, if the user fails to comply with instructions or terms, conditions or policies of Getyn Online Store.

The user is solely responsible for the activities that occur under the user’s account including the confidentiality of the user’s password and Getyn Online Store is not responsible for the same. While using and accessing the Website, the user is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the user’s account and for restricting access to the user’s computer or other system or equipments through which the user uses and accesses the Website.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Getyn Online Store shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the User Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. A "Force Majeure Event" means any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Getyn and includes, without limitation, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lock outs or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, power failure, sabotage, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, system failure, virus, attacks, bugs, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption.

 

6. Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.

If you want to remove your contact information from all Getyn Trading.com lists and newsletters, please visit unsubscribe.

 

7. Advertisements on www.Getyn.com

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

 

8. Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

 

9. GENERAL TERMS

 This Policy is to be read in conjunction with and shall be deemed to be part of the Website’s Terms of Use and Terms and Conditions of Sale.

The User Information resides in Getyn’s database for a certain period of time even after the user ceases to use or access the Website and in such cases Getyn Online Store is not be liable for any usage of the User Information after the user ceases to use or access the Website.

The Users agree and acknowledge that User Information collated through the Website could be stored and processed in any other country across the world. The users acknowledge that for effective provision of the Website’s services in respective territories including territories outside India, the User Information may be stored or processed by trusted third parties. Whenever the User Information is shared with trusted third parties in countries outside India, Getyn’s endeavours that the User Information is transferred in accordance with the applicable laws of India.

The user should be aware that the User Information or other data, the user provides to the Website for availing the services or transacting through the Website could be read, collected, or used by other users or third parties in which case the User Information might be used for sending unsolicited messages or communications for which Getyn Online Store is not responsible.

The user agrees and acknowledges Getyn’s right to utilize the user’s posts, contents, information and other personal data for the purpose of providing services through the Website. The contents on the Website may contain comments, post and reviews posted by the users which may be public and searchable on the internet in which case the user’s comments, post reviews and information and personal data provided to the Website may be viewed by other users and Getyn Online Store cannot guarantee that other users or third parties have not made copies of or used the ideas and information that the user has shared on the Website.

 

10. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

MR. AMIT CHAUHAN

GETYN TRADING PRIVATE LIMITED.

M46, FIRST FLOOR

OLD DLF COLONY

SECTOR 14, GURUGRAM

HARYANA, INDIA, 122001

Phone: 9999152166

Email: grievance@getyn.com

Time: Mon - Sat (9:30 - 18:00)

 

 

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

The terms and conditions of this Policy shall be governed by Indian Law and the courts in Gurugram shall only have exclusive jurisdiction to resolve any disputes.